MCQ Science and technology #5


Multiple Choice Questions ( Science and technology) #5

 1: India's first armed nuclear  submarine is 

(a) I.N. S. Tihayu      (b) I.N.S. Virat 

(c) I.N.S. Arihant     (d) I.N.S. Astradharini 

Answer (c) 

2:  Consider the following in respect of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS): 

1. Inaugural IINS was held in Indian 2015 under the chairmanship of the Indian Navy 

2. IONS is  a voluntary initiative that seeks to increase maritime co_ operation among navies  of the littoral states of the Indian Ocean Region 

Which of the above statements is / are correct?

(a) 1 Only                   (b) 2 Only 

(c) Both 1 and 2       (d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Answer (b) 

3:  What is " Terminal High Altitude Area Defense ( THAAD)", sometimes seen is the news? 

(a) An Israeli rader system 

(b) India's  indigenous population anti_ missile programme 

(c) An  American  anti_ missile system

(d) A defence collaboration between Japan and South  Korea 

Answer (c) 

4:  In July 2019, the spacecraft Chandrayaan _ 2 was launched  from which Indian State ?

(a) Gujarat           (b) Andhra Pardesh 

(c) Karnataka     (d) Maharashtra 

(e) None of the above/  More than one of the above 

Answer (b) 

5: Bariatric Surgery makes changes to a person's __ 

(a) Heart                     (b) Lungs  

(c) Nasal Passage     (d) Digestive system 

Answer (d) 

 6:  What  isMarble Cancer ?

(a) Soil degradation due to marble mines 

(b) Cancer in human due to working in mines 

(c) Disease in animals due to marble mines 

(d) Corrosion of marble due to acid rain 

Answer (d) 

7:Dolly,  the first  cloned living being created  at Roslin Institute in Scotland was a__ 

(a) Cow               (b) Dog 

(c) Sheep           (c) Cat 

Answer (c) 

 8:India  successfully test _ firesd ' Nirbhay' in April  2019.It is a/ an _____ 

(a) Supersonic missile   (b) Sonic missile 

(c) Sub_ sonic missile

 (d) Hypersonic missile 

Answer (c) 

 9: The Indian ship that will  take part in the 8th Indo_ Myanmar  Coordinated Patrol is __ 

(a)INS Car  Nicober      (b) INS Sukanya 

(c) INS Saryu               (d) INS Vikrant 

Answer (c) 

10:In the  field of information and Technology  what is the full form of  ASCII ?

(a) American Standard Code for Information Interchange 

(b) American Standard  Communication for Information Interchange 

(c) American Standard Code for Infrastructure  Interchange

(d) American Standard Code for International  Interchange 

Answer (a) 

 11: Which  of the following cities hosted an international summit  which adopted a declaration on digital  health ?

(a) Dhake                  (b) Paris   

(c) Delhi                 (d) Toronto 

Answer (c) 

12: What  is the name of the anti_ satellite  missile  test conducted by DRDO in March 2019 from the Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam Island launch complex ?

(a) Mission Akash      (b) Mission Antariksh 

(c) Mussion Suryamandal 

(d) Mission Shakti 

Answer (d) 

13:  In which  city has India's first  HIV treatment  centre and clinic for the lesbina, gay, bisexual, transgender  and queer ( LGBTQ) community been inaugurated?

(a) Bengaluru         (b) Kolkata 

(c) Bhopal              (d) Mumabi 

Answer (d) 

14: The ' i_ help, initiative to promote digital  electoral literacy has been launched in which of the following states?

(a) Assam                        (b) Bihar 

(c) Arunachal Pradesh  (d) Chhattisgarh 

Answer (a) 

 15:  May 2019, Pakistan successfully test_ fired a surface _ to_ surface ballistic missile  named ____ 

(a) Musafir II          (b) Shaheen II

(c) Watan I             (d) Salaam III

Answer (b) 

 16:  In 2019,  radar imaging satellite RISAT _ 2B was launched  successfully  by the Sathish Dhawan Space Centrel located in ___ 

(a) Thiruvananthapuram         (b) Mumbai 

(c) Sriharikota                           (d)  Balasore 

Answer (c) 

17:  In 2019, the Indian Space Research organisation's  ( ISRO) new commercial  arm called New Space India  Limited ( NSIL) was officeially  inaugurated in the city of ___

(a) Mumbai               (b) Bengaluru 

(c) Chennai               (d) Ranchi 

Answer (b) 

 18: With  reference to Romote Sensing  Technology, what does LIDAR stand for ?

(a) Light Detection and Ranging 

(b) Light Direction and Revolving 

(c) Light Dimension and Reflection 

(d) Light  Distraction and Reflection 

Answer (a) 

 19: A nuclear _ powered  Arctic icebreaker recently  launched  by Russian  has been named 

(a) Elbrus        (b) Volga   (c) Ural   (d) Lenin 

Answer (c) 

20:  Under  the Sustainable  Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation ( SATAT) scheme, ____  is being promoted as an alternative  transport fuel.

(a) Hydrogen        (b) Compressed biogas 

(c) CNG                   (d) LPG 

Answer (b) 

21:  In 1974,  the first nuclear test of Pokhran was code named as. 

(a) Dancing  Buddha    (b) Bleesing Buddha 

(c) Smiling Buddha     (d) Laughing  Buddha 

Answer (c) 

22:  India  successfully test_ fired ' Nirbhay' in April 2019. It is  a/ am 

(a) Trans_ sonic missile 

(b) Supersonic  missile  

(c) Sub_ sonic missile

(d)  Hypersonic missile 

Answer (c) 

23:  In May  2019, scientists from Council of Scientific & Industrial Research's ( CSIR) Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology  in Hyderabad, for the first time, sequences the entire genome of ____

(a) Elephant                        (b) Asiatic Lion 

(c) Lion_ tailed Macaque  (d) Nilgiri Tahr 

Answer (b) 

24: A biochemical Compound is any ___

(a) Mineral_ based compound found in living things

(b) Hydrogen _ based compound found in living things 

(c) Sulfur_ based compound  found in living things 

(d) Carbon based composed found in living things 

Answer (d) 

 25: In the field of Information  and Technology  what is the fullform of ASCII ? 

(a) American Standard Code for  Information Interchange 

(b) American Standard Code for Infrastructure Interchange 

(c) American  Standard Communication  for Information Interchange 

(d) American  Standard Code for International Interchange 

Answer (a) 

26: Neil Armstrong  was the first person to reach on the moon. While walking on the moon __ 

(a) His mass remained the same but weight increased 

(b) His mass  remained the same but weight decreased  

(c) His mass as well as weight decreased  

(d) His mass increased but weight remained the  same 

Answer (b) 

 27: Write in chronological order 

(i) ' Man's landing on moon 

(ii) Discovery of radio activity 

(iii) First nuclear explosion 

(iv) Launching  of first satellite  by India 

(a) (iii), (ii), (iv),(i)      (b) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) 

(c) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)      (d) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv) 

Answer (d) 

28: What is the name of the  world's first private flight plan to go on the moon?

(a) Moon Express        (b) Moon Flight 

(c)  Chandrayaan        (d) Moon Mail 

Answer (a) 

 29:  The damage to the Specter Module of the Russian Space Station Mir was due to 

(a) Collision with a Soyuz cargo ship 

(b) Faulty material design of the Specter Module 

(c) Explosion  inside the space station  

(d) Collision  with an asteroid 

Answer (a) 

30: The satellites  of which  one of the following countries have helped in the preparation of a detailed and complete map of Antarctica? 

(a) Canada           (b) France 

(c) Russion          (d) USA 

Answer (a) 

 31:  Which layer of atmosphere  is used for tele communication?

(a) Troposphere       (b) Thermosphere 

(c) Stratosphere       (d) lonosphere 

Answer (d) 

32:  Who  is the scientist in which honour the " Chandra" X_ ray telescope  has been named ?

(a) Chandrasekhar Venkat Raman

(b) Japdish  Chandra  Bose 

(c) Prafulla Chandra   Roy 

(d) Subrahmanyan  Chandrasekhar 

Answer (d) 

33:  In the  year 2001, NASA launched  a spacecraft  to Mars named 

(a) Mars Climate Orbiter 

(b) Mars Global Surveyor 

(c) Mars Odyssey 

(d) Mars Polar Ladder 

Answer (c) 

34: NASA'S  Deep  Impact space mission was employed to take detailed pictures  of which comet nucleus ?

(a) Halley's  Comet      (b) Hale __ Bopp 

(c) Hyakutake            (d) Tempel I 

Answer (d) 

 35:  What is the  Galileo Project which has been in NEWS  recently  ? 

(a) An   intercountry programme of missile shield  developed by the United State of America 

(b) As Project developed by India with assistance from  Canada 

(c) Anenironmental protection project being developed  by Japan 

(d) A multi _ satellite  navigation project being developed  by the European  Union 

Answer (d) 

36:  Which of the  pair is/ are correctly  matched? 

Spacecraft                        Purpose 

1. Cassini_ Huygene :   Orbiting the Venus                                                and transmitting data                                         to the Earth 

2. Messenger        :  Mapping and investigt__                                   ing  the Mercury  

3. Voyager 1 and 2:    Exploring  the outer                                              solar system 

Select the correct answer  using the code given below __ 

(a) 1 Only                 (b) 2 and 3 Only 

(c) 1 and 3 Only     (d) 1, 2 and 3 

Answer (b) 

37:  Match List 1 and List 11 and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List 1 (Person)              List 11(Known as)

A. John C. Mather        1. Co. founder of                                                     Microsoft 

B. Michael Griffin     2.  Space Walker 

C. Paul G. Allen       3. Administrator of NASA

D. Piers Sellers        4. Nobel Prize Winner,

                                 2006 in Physics 

      A   B   C    D                       A    B    C   D

(a) 4    1   3    2              (b)     2    3     1  4

(c) 4    3   1    2             (d)      2    1     3    4

Answer (c) 

38: Which one of the  following  pairs is not correctly matched ?

(a) Cosmic Background  

      Explore   (COBE)     : Satellite programme

(b) Falcon                      :  Under_ sea cable 

                                         system 

(c) Discovery             :   Space Shutle 

(d) Atlantis               :   Space Station 

Answer (c) 

 39:  What is ' Greased Lightning  _ 10 ( GL_ 10)', recently  in the news ?

(a) Electric plane tested by NASA 

(b) Solar _ Powered two_ seater aircraft designed by Japan 

(c) Space observatory launched by China 

(d) Reusable  rocket designed  by ISRO 

Answer (a) 

40: What is the purpose of ' Evolved Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (eLISA)' project ?

(a) To detect neutrinos 

(b) To detect gravitational waves 

(c) To detect the effectiveness of missile defence system 

(d)To study the effect of solar  flares on our communication systems 

Answer (b) 

41:SELENE_ 1, the lunar orbiter mission belongs to which one of the following  ?

(a) China                (b) European  Union 

(c) Japan               (d)USA 

Answer (c) 

42:  Project LOON  is related to 

(a) Waste _ Management  Technology  

(b) Wireless  Communication Technology 

(c) Solar Energy Production  Technology  

(d) Water _ Conservation Technology 

Answer (b) 

43: If LANDSAT data for an area is received  today, then the data for an adjacent area to its west will be available  

(a) In the next orbit of the satellite  on the  same day 

(b) Next day at the same local time

(c) Next day at the same local time 

(d) After a variable controlled   time 

Answer (c) 

 44: Recently, NASA had launched OSIRIS _ REx for a mission which is the first of its kind from the USA. Choose the mission objectives  from the following  :

(a) To find water molecules  in the atmosphere  of Jupiter 

(b) To explore the moons of Jupiter 

(c) To reach Mars' surface in search of water molecules  

(d) To collect samples from the asteroid 101955 Bennu and to return to Earth 

Answer (d) 

 45:  The Indian Space Research  Organisation is situated at 

(a) Trivandrum   (b) Bangalore 

(c) Ahmedabad    (d) Thumba 

Answer (b) 

46:  Which of the following  statements is true ?

(a) Bhaskara and Aryabhata were put into orbit from a Chinese cosmodrome 

(b) Bhaskara and Aryabhata were put into orbit from a French cosmodrome 

(c) Rohini II  is going to be launched  from Mocow 

(d) Rohini  the third Indian satellite , was launched from Sriharikota 

Answer (d) 

47:  Which of the following  describes the Geostationary Orbit ( GEO) correctly?

(a) Altitude  of 20,000 kn above the sea level and  the orbital  period is 12 hours

(b) Altitude of 36,000 km above the sea level and the orbital period is 24 hours 

(c) Altitude of 400 km above the sea level and the orbital  period is 90 minutes

(d) None of the above  

Answer (b) 

48:  The first  geostationary satellite launched by India is 

(a) Aryabhata      (b) Bhaskara 

(c) APPLE             (d) INSAT 1_ B

Answer (c) 

49: In April 1982,   INSAT _ 1A was launched from 

(a) Cape Canaveral     

 (b) A Soviet cosmodrome

(c) Sriharikota           (d)  Thumba 

Answer (a) 

50:  In the field of space technology,  India has  demonstrated  during  1994,her capability to 

(a) Designs advance Intercontinental ballistic missile  warming  systems 

(b) Build satellites 

(c) Build stealth  missiles

(d) Launche geo__ stationary satellites 

Answer (d) 

51: Which one of the following  satellites is to be launched from India in 1996 ?

(a) IRS_ P2              (b) IRS_ P3

(c) IRS_ EN            (d) IRS _ ID 

Answer (b) 

 52:  Who amongst  the following  was the Chaurman of ISRO when INSAT _ 3B was launched?

(a) Anti Kakodkar        (b) Abdul Kalam 

(c) K. Ksaturirangan    (d) U.R.Reo 

Answer (c) 

53:  ISRO successful  conducted a rocket test using cryogenic engines in the  year 2007. Where is the test_ stand used for the purpose, located ?

(a) Balasoren         (b) Thiruvananthapuram 

(c) Mahendragiri  (d) Karwar 

Answer (c) 

 54: The world's highest  ground based telescopic observatory is located in 

(a) Colombi             ( b) India 

(c) Nepal                   (d) Switzerland 

Answer (b) 

55:  An  astronaut in the satellite feels weightlessness because __ 

1.  The force exerted by the satellite floor on the astronaut is equal to zero 

2. The astronaut and the satellite  floor are attracted towards  each other 

3. He is not attracted by an gravitational  force 

4. None of the above 

(a) 1, 2 and 3            (b) Only 1 and 2

(c) Only 1 and 3     (d) Only 4 

Answer (d) 

56: An artificial  satellite  orbiting  around the Earth does not fall down. This is so because  the attraction  of Earth 

(a) Does not exist at such distance 

(b) Is neutralized  by the attraction  of the moon 

(c) Provides the necessary  speed for its steady motion 

(d) Provides the necessary  acceleration for its motion 

Answer (d) 

 57:  An artificial  satellite can be tracked very precisely  from the earth by using

(a) Doppler effect         (b) Radar 

(c) Sonar                        (d)  Pulsar 

Answer (a) 

58: Consider the following statements:

(a) A geostationary satellite is at an approximate height of 10000 km

(b) FM transmission  of music is of very good quality because  the atmosphere or man_ made noise which are generally  frequency variations can do little harm. 

Which of the statements is/ are correct?

(a) 1 Only                (b) 2 Only 

(c) Both 1 and 2      (d) Neither  1 nor 2 

Answer (b) 

59: In which of  the following activities are Indian Remote Sensing (IRS) satellites used ?

1. Assessment of crop productivity 

2. Locating ground water resources 

3. Mineral exploration  

4. Telecommunications 

5. Traffic studies 

Select the correct answer  using the code given below 

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only       (b) 4 and 5 only 

(c) 1 and 2 only          (d)  1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 

Answer (a) 

 60: INSAT_ 3E, India's   communications satellite, was launched in 2003 from : 

(a) French  Guyana     (b) Seychelles 

(c) Mauritius                 (d) Mauritania 

Answer (a) 

 61:ISRO has successfully  launched GSAT_ 6A satellites from which rocket vehicle ?

(a) GSLV_ F07       (b) GSLV _ F09

(c) GSLV _ F05       (d) GSLV _ F08 

(e) None of the above 

Answer (d) 

 62: Consider  the following  statements: 

1. India launched  its first full _ fledged meteorological satellite  ( METSAT) in September  2002 .

2. For the first time, the space vehicle PSLV _ C4 carried a payload of more than 1000 kg into a geosynchronous  orbit 

Which of these statements is/ are correct ?

(a) Only 1                (b) Only 2 

(c) Both 1 and 2     (d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Answer (c) 

63: With reference  to India's satellite launch vehicle, consider  the following  statements:

1. PSLVs launch  the satellites for Earth resources monitoring  whereas GLVSs are designed mainly to launched communication satellites 

2. Satellites  launched by PSLV appear to remain permanently  fixed in the same position in the sky, as viewed from a particular location on Earth.


3. GSLV MK III is a four__staged  launch vehicle with the first and third stages using solid rocket motors; and the second and fourth stages using liquid rocket engines .

Which of the statements given above  is/are correct  ?

(a) 1 only                     (b) 2 and 3 

(c) 1 and 2                  (d) 3 only 

Answer (a) 

64:  India has  recently  landed its Moon Impact Probe on the Moon. Among the following counties, which one landed such probe on the Moon earlier ?

(a) Ausralia                     (b) Canada 

(c) China                        (d) Jaan 

Answer (c) 

65: In the context  of space technology , what is " Bhuvan", recently  in the news? 

(a) A mini satellite launched by ISRO for promoting the distance education India 

(b) The name given to the next Moon Impact Probe,for Chandrayan _ II

(c) A geoportal of ISRO with 3D imaging capabilities  of India 

(d) A space telescope  development by India 

Answer (c) 

 66: With reference to ' Astrosat', the astronomical observatory launched by India which of the following statements is / are correct?

1. Other than USA and Russia, India is the only  country to have launched  a similar observatory into space.

2. Astrosat is a 2000 kg satellite placed in an orbit at 1650 km above the surface  of the Earth. 

Select the correct answer using the code given below. 

(a) 1 Only                        (b) 2 Only

 (c) Both 1 and 2           (d) Neither  1 nor 2 

Answer (d) 

67: GSAT_7, the first Navy  user satellite was launched  on 

(a) August 2013          (b) February  2011

(c) August  2014        (d) None of the  above 

Answer (a) 

68:  Consider  the following statements:

The Mangalyaan launched   by ISRO 

1. Is also called the Mars Orbiter Mission 

2. Made India the second country  to have a spacecraft  orbit the Mars after USA 

3. Made Inda  the only country  to be successful  in making its spacecraft orbit the Mars in its very first attempt 

Which of the statements given above is / are correct?

(a) 1 only                     (b) 2 and 3 only 

(c) 1 and 3 only           (d) 1, 2 and 3 

Answer (c) 

69:  With reference to the India Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS), consider the following  statements:

1.  IRNSS has three Satellites in geostationary and four satellites the geosynchronous orbits.

2. IRNSS  covers entire India and about 5500 sq. Km beyond its borders.

3. India will have its own satellite navigation  system with full global coverage by the middle of 2019. 

Which of the  statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 Only                    (b) 1 and 2 only 

(c) 2 and 3 only           (d) None 

Answer (a) 

70: Fuel used in a  nuclear reactor is 

(a) Uranium              (b) Heavy water 

(c) Barium                (d) Cadmium  

Answer (a) 

 71: The radiant  energy  of the sun is due to 

(a) Nuclear fission        (b) Nuclear fusion 

(c) Sinking of the sun   (d) Violent explosions 

Answer (b) 

72:  What was the  fissionable material used in the bombs dropped at Nagasaki (Japan) in the year 1945 ?

(a) Sodium               (b) Potassium 

(c) Plutonium        (d) Uranium 

Answer (c) 

73: India carried out its first underground nuclear explosion at 

(a) Thumba          (b) Pokhran

(c) Trombay         (d) Khemkaran 

Answer (b) 

 74: Which among  the  following became the first Arab Nation to launch the Mars Mission in July, 2020?

(a) Saudi Arabia                      (b) Kuwait 

(c) United Arab Emirates     (d) Qatar 

Answer (c) 

 75:  Which of the following  neighbouring countries of India was banned free internet for social media in  July, 2020?

(a) Nepal                   (b) Bhutan 

(c) Myanmar          (d) Bangladesh  

Answer (d) 

76:  'Sarthak ' launched  August 2020 by Ministry of Defence, Government of India relates to which  of the following  ?

(a) Smart Bomb              (b) Rocket Launcher 

(c) Offsore Patrol Vessel 

(d) Light Combat Aircraft  

Answer (c) 

77: Which of the following Indian States/ Union Territories launched Electric Vehicle Policy on 7th August, 2020 ?

(a) Madhya Pradesh     (b) Uttar Pradesh 

(c) Delhi                          (d) Tamil Nadu 

Answer (c) 

 78:  Which one of the  following is used for dating  archaeological specimens in wood, bones and shells? 

(a) Uranium _ 238     (b) Argon isotope 

(c) Carbon _ 14        (d) Strontium _ 90 

Answer (c) 

79:   A radioactive substance has a half _ life of four months. Three _ fourth of the substance would decay in  

(a) 3 months              (b) 4 months 

(c) 8 months             (d) 12 months  

Answer (c) 

80:  Which one of the following is NOT  radioactive?

(a) Astatine              (b) Francium 

(c) Teitium              (d) Zirconium  

Answer (d) 

81:  Which one of the  following is not related to PRAGATI as part of Digital India Programme Implementation?

(a) Enables  faster implementation of central level projects /  schemes 

(b) Enables faster implementation of state Level Projects / schemes 

(c)  Enables faster implementation of local  Level Projects / schemes 

(d)  Enables faster implementation of state and central  Level Projects / schemes 

Answer (d) 

82: Which one of the  following units is not a part of all India Radio's Transcription  and Programme  Exchange Service  ?

(a) Central Achives 

(b) Soud Archives 

(c) Advanced   Research  Unit 

(d) Transcription  Unit 

Answer (c) 

 83: Which one of the following is correct  about ' Pinaka' ?

(a) It is a multi_ barrel rocket system 

(b) It is a type of battle  tank 

(c) It is an advanced submarine 

(d) It is an indigenously developed drone system 

Answer (a) 

 84: Which the present state of development , Artificial  Intelligence can effectively do which of the following?

1. Bring down electricity  consumption  in industrial units 

2. Create meaningful  short stories and songs 

3. Disease diagnosis 

4. Text _ to _ Speech Conversion 

5. Wireless transmission  of electrical energy 

Select the correct  answer using the code given below :

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only     (b) 1,3 and 4 only 

(c) 2, 4 and 5 only       (d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 

Answer (c) 

 85: The newly   discovered high_ temperature  super conductors are 

(a) Metal alloys     (b) Pure rare _ eart metals

(c) Ceramic oxides (d) Inorganic polymers

Answer (c) 

86: With reference to  Visible Light Communication  (VLC) technology, which of the following  statements are correct ?

1  VLC uses electromagnetic spectrum  wavelengths 375  to  780 nm.

2. VLC  is  known as long _ range optical wireless communication. 

3. VLC  can transmit large amounts of data faster than Bluetooth, 

4. VLC has no electromagnetic interference. 

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only     (b) 1, 2 and 4 only 

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only   (d) 2, 3 and 4 only 

Answer (c) 

 87:  ' CARAT Bangladesh  2020' was a joint naval exercise between Bangladesh and 

(a) India     (b) USA  (c) Japan   (d) Thailand 

Answer (d) 

88:  Penisula Shield Force is a military  arm of __ 

(a) Organisation of islamic cooperation 

(b) Organization  of the petroleum exporting countries  

(c) Gulf cooperation  council  

(d) Arab  League 

Answer (c) 

89:  Which one of the following ship was involved  in ' Mission Sagar _ IT' ?

(a) INS Shakti        (b) INS Vikramaditya 

(c) INS Kesari       (d) INS  Airavat 

Answer (d) 

90:  With reference to " Blockchain  Technology . consider the following statements:

1. It is a public ledger that everyone  can inspect, but which no single user controls. 

2. The structure  and design of blockchain  is such that all the data t are about cryptocurrency only. 

3. Applications  that depend  on basis features  of  blockchain  can be developed   without  anybody's permission  .

Which of the statements  given above is / are correct ?

(a) 1 only               (b) 1 and 2 only 

(c) 2 only              (d) 1 and 3 only 

Answer (a) 

91: India is an important  member of the ' International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor'. If this experiment succeeds, what is the immediate  advantage for India ?

(a) It can use thorium in place of uranium for power generation 

(b) It can attain a global role in satellite navigation  

(c) It can drastically improve the efficiency of its fission reactors in power generation 

(d) It can  build fusion reactors for power generation 

Answer (d) 

 92:Consider the  following statements :

1. The Nuclear Security Summit  are periodically  held under aegis of the United Nations.

2. The International Panel on Fissile  Materials is an organ of International  Atomic Energy  Agency. 

Which of the statements  given above is/ are correct ?

(a) 1 Only                 (b) 2 Only 

(c) Both 1 and 2      (d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Answer (d) 

 93: Recently in news, Wendelstein 7x is related to 

(a) Steam Energy           (b) Solar Energy 

(c) Thermal Energy      (d) Nuclear Energy  

Answer (a) 

 94:  Which of the following teams has won the Newton_ Bhabha Fund for the project  on Groundwater  Atomic  Research in Ganga River  Basin ?

(a) India _ Russia  Joint Team 

(b) India _ UK    Joint  Team 

(c) India  _ Japan Joint Team 

(d) India _ Israel Joint Team 

(e) None of the above 

Answer (b) 

95: In the Indian context, what is the implication of ratifying the ' Additional  Protocol ' with the ' International Atomic Energy Agency ( IAEA)' 

(a) The civilian nuclear reactors come under IAEA safeguards

(b) The military  nuclear installations come under the inspection of IAEA 

(c) The county  will have the privilege to buy uranium from  the Nuclear  Suppliers Group ( NSG) 

(d) The country automatically  becomes  a member of the NSG 

Answer (a) 

96: India has signed a tripartite MoU which countries civil nuclear cooperation?

(a) USA and Nepal 

(b) Japan and Myanmar  

(c) Russia and Bangladesh  

(d) Germany  and Sri Lanka 

(e) None of the above 

Answer (c) 

97:  Recently, India signed a deal known as ' Action Plan for Prioritization  and Implementation  of Cooperation Areas  in the Nuclear Field ' with which of the following  countries?

(a) Japan             (b) Russia 

(c) The United  kingdom 

(d) The United States of America. 

Answer (b) 

98:  Consider the following statements: 

1. Liquefied Natural Gas  ( LNG) liquefied under extremely cold temperatures and high  pressure  to facilitate  storage or transportation in specially designed  vessels 

2. First LNG terminal in India was  built in Haddan 

3. Natural Gas  Liquids ( NGL) are separated from LPG and these include ethane, propane, butane and natural  gasoline 

Which of the statements  is/ are ?

(a) 1 only                 (b) 1 and 3 

(c) 2 and 3                  (d) 1, 2 and 3 

Answer (a) 

99:  Organic Light Emitting Diodes (OLEDs) are used to create digital display in many devices. What are the advantages of OLED displays over Liquid Crystal displays ?

1.OLED displays can be fabricated  on flexible plastic substrates 

2. Roll_ up displays embedded in clothing can be made using OLEDs

3. Transparent  displays are possible  using OLEDs 

Select the correct answer using the code given below 

(a) 1 and 3 only          ( b) 2 only 

(c) 1, 2 and 3         

 (d) None of the above statements is correct 

Answer (c) 

100 : What is the difference  between a CEL and an LED lamp ?

1. To produce light,  a    CFL uses mercury  vapour and phosphor while an LED lamp uses semi _ conductor  material  

2. The average  life span of a CFL is much longet than that of an LED lamp 

3. A CFL is less energy _ efficient as compared to an LED lamp 

Which  of  the  statements  given above  is / are   correct ?

(a)  1 only                     (b) 2 and 3 only 

(c) 1 and 3 only          (d) 1, 2 and  3 

Answer (c) 

101: With reference to ' fuel cells' in  which  hydrogen _ rich fuel and oxygen are used to generate electricity. 

Consider  the following statements:

1.  If pure hydrogen  is used as a fuel, the fuel cell emits heat and water as by _ products 

2. Fuel cells can be used for powering buildings  and not for small devices like laptop computers 

3. Fuel cells produce electricity  in the form of Alternating  Current ( AC) 

Which  of the statements  given above is / are correct ?

(a) 1 only                     (b) 2 and 3 only 

(c) 1 and  3 only         (d) 1, 2 and 3 

Answer (a) 

102: Graphene  is frequently in news  recently . What is its important?

1.   It is a two _ dimensional  material  and has good electrical  conductivity  

2.  It is one of the thinnest but strongest materials tested so far 

3. It is  entirely made of silicon and  had  high optical transparency  

4. It can be used as ' conducting  electrodes' requires for touch screens, LCD's and organic LED's 

Which of the  statements  given above  are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only         (b) 3 and 4 only 

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 

Answer (c) 

103:  Microbial fuel cells are considered a source  of sustainable energy. Why ?

1. They use living organisms as catalysts to generate electricity from certain substrates 

2. They use  a variety  of  inorganic materials  as  substrates 

3.  They can be installed  in waste water treatment plants to cleans water and produce electricity 

Which of the statements given above  is / are correct?

(a) 1 only                   (b) 2 and 3 only 

(c) 1 and 3 only         (d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (c) 

104: The power plants  of _ Manikaran based on geothermal energy is in the State of 

(a) Arunachal  Pradesh   

(b) Himachal Pradesh 

(c) Jammu and kashmir 

(d) Uttarakhand 

Answer (b) 

105: Photovoftaic cells are 

(a) Solar cells         (b) Thermal Cells 

(c) Sulphur cells    (d) Molar cells 

Answer (a) 

106:  The International   Solar Alliance ( ISA) has recently signed a pact with which international organisation to promote solar development  in Asia and the Pacific ?

(a) New Infrastructure Investment Bank 

(b) New Development  Bank 

(c) African  Development  Bank 

(d) Asian Development Bank 

(e) None of the above 

Answer (d) 

107: With reference  to solar power production in India, consider the following statements:

1. India is the third largest in the world in the manufacture of silicon wafers used  in photovoltaic units.

2. The solar power tariffs are determined by the Solar Energy Corporation of India .

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 Only                  (b) 2 Only 

(c) Both 1 and 2         (c)  Neither  1 nor  2 

Answer (d) 

 108:  The term ' Domestic Requirement 'sometimes  seen in the news with reference to 

(a) Developing  solar  power production in our country 

(b)Grantting license  to  foreign T.V. channels in our country 

(c) Exporting our food  products  to other countries 

(d) Permitting foreign educational institutions to set up their campuses in our country 

Answer (a) 

109: Where  was the  second canal  top 10 MW solar power project  inaugurated by  UN Secretary  General  Ban Ki Moon  2014 ?

(a) Gujarat                (b) Karnataka 

(c) Uttar Pradesh      (d) Maharashtra  

Answer (a) 

 110:    India  has decided to acquire... to match Pakistan's  F _ 16 

(a) Jaguars                    (b) MIG_ 29

(c) Mirage _ 2000         (d) Harpoon 

Answer (b) 

111: The  Indian  Air Force has MIG planes. The most advanced version of MIG at present  is called  

(a)  MIG 25               (b) MIG 27  

(c) MIG 29                (d) MIG 31 

Answer (c) 

 112:  Radar  is used for 

(a) Detecting  objects by using light waves 

(b) Reflecting sound  waves to detect objects 

(c) Determining  the presence and location  of objects with radio waves 

(d) Tracking  rain_ bearing clouds 

Answer (c) 

113: Tomahawk, a cruise  missile was used in 

(a) World War  II     (b) Iran _ Iraq War 

(c) Gulf  War            (d) World War  I 

Answer (c) 

 114: The  range of Agni _ II  missile is around 

(a) 500 km                (b) 2000 Km 

(c) 3500 km              (d) 5000 km 

Answer (b) 

 115: INS  Trishul  acquired by the Indian Navy in 2003  has been built by : 

(a) Israel                      (b) USA   

(c) Russia                      (d) France 

Answer (c) 

 116:  From  which one of the  following  did India buy the Barak anti_ missile defence  systems ?

(a) Israel   (b) France   (c) Russia    (d) USA 

Answer (a) 

117:  Barak_ 3  Missile (next generation) has been developed by India in collaboration with which of the following countries?

(a) Russian                (b)  U.S.A 

(c) Israel                     (d) France 

Answer (c) 

118: With reference  to Indian defence, which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) With the  induction of Prithvu II,the IAF is the  only air force in the  world with surface _ to_ surface ballistic missiles under its command 

(b) Sukhoi_ 30 MKI jet fighters can launch air_ to_ air and air _ to_  surface precision missiles 

(c) Trishul is  a supersonic  surface  to_ air missile _ vith a range of 300km 

(d) The indigenously built INS Prabal can launch surface  _ to_ surface missiles 

Answer (a) 

 119: Which of the  following pairs is not correctly matched ?

(a) Arjun : Indigenously developed Main Battle Tank ( MBT) 

(b) Phalcon: Cruise missile supplied by Russia to India 

(c) Saras: Indigenously  developed civilian passenger aircraft 

(d) Operation : New Indian Navy  Base at Karwar Seabird 

Answer (b) 

120:  Consider  the following statements:

1. In November, 2006, DRDO successfully conducted the interception test using Prithvi_ II missile 

2. Prithvi_ II  is a surface _ to_ surface missile and can be deployed to guard the metros against air attacks 

Which of the statements  given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 Only                  (b) 2 Only 

(c) Both  1 and 2      (d) Neither  1  nor 2 

Answer (c) 

121:  In the context  of the Indian defence, what is ' Dhruv'?

(a) Aircraft  _ carrying  warship 

(b) Missile_ carrying  Submarine 

(c) Advanced  light helicopter 

(d) International ballistic missile 

Answer (c) 

122: In the context  of Indian defence,  consider the following statements:

1. The Shourya missile flies with a speed of more than 8 March 

2. The range of Shourya missile is more than 1600 km 

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 Only                       (b) 2 Only 

(c) Both 1 and 2           (d) Neither  1 nor 2 

Answer (d) 

123: Consider the following statements:

1. INS Sindhughosh is an aircraft carrier 

2. INS  Viraat is a submarine 

Which  of the statements  given above is/ are correct?

(a)  1 Only                       (b) 2 Only 

(c) Both 1 and 2           (d) Neither  1 nor 2

Answer (d) 

  124:  Which reference  to  Agni_ IV  Missile, which of the  following statements is/ are  correct?

1. It is a surface _ to_ surface missile 

2. It is fuelled by liquid propellant only 

3. It can deliver  one_ tonne nuclear warheads about 7500 km away 

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 Only                    (b) 2 and 3 Only 

(c) 1 and 3 Only       (d) 1, 2 and 3 

Answer (a) 

125: Supersonic Cruise Missile BrahMos is joint venture of which of the following?

(a) Indian and Russia    (b) India and China 

(c) India and Israel      (d) None of the above

 Answer (a) 

126:  Which  one of the following is the best description of ' INS Astradharini', that was in the news recently?

(a) Amphibious  warfare ship 

(b) Nuclear _ powered submarine 

(c) Toredo launch and recovery vessel 

(d) Nuclear _ powered  aircraft carrier 

Answer (c) 

127: The Defence Research and Development Organisation ( DRDO) has recently rolled out India's first unmanned remotely operated tank at its Chennai lab. What is the name of the Tank?

(a) Muntra             (b) Swayambhu 

(c) Ojaswi             (d) Martand 

Answer (a) 

128: What  was the code name given to the first ever tri_ service military exercise between India and USA?

(a) Lion Triumph     (b) Elephant Triumph 

(c) Tiger Triumph   (d) Bison Triumph 

Answer (c 

129:  Rustom_ 2  which crashed  in Karnataka  recently, was  a / an__

(a) Fighter aircraft       (b) Helicopter  

(c) Transport aircraft  

 (d) Unmanned aerial vehicle 

Answer (d) 

130: The Maiden trilateral naval exercise involving  India, Singapore and Thailand was held at __

(a) Port Blair         (b) Chennai 

(c) Panaji              (d) Kochi 

Answer (a) 

131: In India, why are some nuclear reactors  kept under "  IAEA Safeguards" while others are not ?

(a) Some  use uranium  and others use thorium 

(b) Some use imported uranium and others use domestic fuel supplies 

(c) Some are operated by foreign enterprises and others are operated by domestic enterprises 

(d) Some  are State _ owned and others are privately _ owned 

Answer (b) 

 132:  With reference to carbon nanotubes, consider the following statements:

1. They can be used as carriers  of drugs and antigens in the human body. 

2. They can be made into artificial blood capillaries for an injured part of human body .

3. They can be used  in biochemical sensors. 

4. Carbon nanotubes are biodegradable. 

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a)  1 and  2 only       (b) 2, 3 and 4 only

 (c) 1, 3 and 4  only   (d) 1, 2 ,3 and  4 

Answer (d) 

133:  Consider the following activities:

1. Spraying pesticides on a crop field 

2. Inspecting  the craters of active volcanoes 

3. Collecting breath samples  from spouting whales for DNA analysis 

At the present  level of technology, which of the above activities can be successfully carried out by using drones?

(a) 1 and 2 only       (b) 2 and 3 only 

(c) 1 and 3 only      (d) 1, 2 and 3 

Answer (d) 

134: " The experiment will employ a trio spacecraft flying in formation in  the  shape of an equilateral triangle that has sides one million kilometers long, with lasers shining between the craft .  The experiment in question refers to 

(a) Voyager_ 2           (b) New  Horizons 

(c) LISA  Pathfinder   (d) Evolved LISA  

Answer (d) 

135:  Consider the following statements:

1. Genetic changes can be  introduced  in the cells  that produce  eggs or sperms of  a prospective parent .

2. A person's genome can be edited before  birth at the early embryonic stage.

3. Human induced pluripotent stem cells can be injected into the embryo of a pig . Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a)  1 only                 (b) 2 and   3 only 

(c) 2 only                  (d) 1, 2 and 3 

Answer (d) 

136: In the context of recent advances in human reproductive technology,  " Pronuclear Transfer" is  used for 

(a) Fertilization of egg in vitro by the donor sperm 

(b) Genetic modification of sperm producing cells 

(c) Development of stem cells into functional embryos 

(d) Prevention of mitochondrial disease in offspring 

Answer (d) 

 137: What is the name of the Mars rover of  the U.S. space agency NASA, which has recently landed on the red planet? 

(a) Discovery        (b) Perserverance 

(c) Grit                   (d) Ingenuity 

Answer (b) 

 138: Pune is set to host the fifth edition of the Asia Pacific Drosophila Research Conference. What is a Drosophila?

(a) An Insect          (b) A Fish  

(c) A plant             (d)  Bacteria 

Answer (a) 

 139:  What is the name of the new relay satellite series, to be launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?

(a) Indian Relay Navigation Satellite system (IRNSS) 

(b) Indian  Data Relay Satellite System (IDRSS)

(c) Indian Relay Satellite System (IRSS)

(d) Indian Relay Tracking System (IRTS)

Answer (b) 

140: Which digital  payment company has launched unified QR code for merchants for unlimited payments?

(a) Phone Pe                (b) Paytm 

(c) Amazon  pay          (d) Google  Pay 

Answer (b) 

141:  The ' Integrated Road Accident Database (IRAD)' recently launched at the road safety stakeholders,  meet, was developed by which institution?

(a) Indian Institute of Technology _ Madras 

(b) Indian Institute of Science 

(c) Indian Institute of Technology _  Kanpur  

(d) Indian Institute of Technology _ Kharagpur 

Answer (a) 

142:  BioAsia is an annual biotech and life sciences forum  of  which  State Government?

(a) Odisha             (b) Telangana 

(c) Kerala             (d) Andhra Pradesh 

Answer (b) 

143:  ' Pragati ' is a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative of which technological company in India ?

(a) Google             (b) Microsoft  

(c) Facebook        (d) Amazon 

Answer (c) 

144:  India has become the fifth country to successfully isolate the strains of Covid_19. The Scientists at  which institution have achieved this feat ?

(a) National Centre for Disease Informatics and Research, Bengaluru 

(b) National  Institute of  Virology (NIV), Pune 

(c) All India Institute of Medical Science 

(d) National  Institute of Traditional Medicine, Belagavit 

Answer (b) 

145: The Ministry of Health through a special  amendment has categorised hydro__   xychloroquine (HCQS) under which schedule of Drugs & Cosmetics Rules ?

(a) Schedule GI         (b) Schedule HI

(c) Schedule JI          (d) Schedule KI 

Answer (b) 

146:  Which Public Sector Undertaking of India partnered with the All India  Institute of Medical Sciences ( AIIMS) Rishikesh and developed a remote monitoring system for COVID_ 19 ?

(a) Bharat  Electronics Limited 

(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited 

(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 

(d) Electronics Corporation of India Limited

 Answer (a) 

147:  Which  Indian IT major has recently obtained Google Cloud Partner status ?

(a) HCL                 (b) Wipro 

(c) Infosys            (d) TCS 

Answer (c)

148: Which Indian  institution has launched a reskilling programme for women called ' Career Back  2 Women ' ?

(a) Indian Institute  of Science 

(b)  Indian Institute of Management _ Ahmadabad

(c) Indian Institute of  Technology _ Madras

(d) Indian Institute of Technology _ Kharagpur 

Answer (c)

149: Which Indian city has deployed drones to sanitize its region against the coronavirus outbreak by sprinkling chemicals?

(a) Mumbai             (b) Cochin 

(c) Indore              (d) Nagpur 

Answer (c)

150: The application called ' Neighbourly', which was recently shut down, was initially launched by major tech firm ?

(a) Microsoft            (b) Google 

(c) Facebook            (d) Amazon 

Answer (b)

151: IIT_ Ropar has developed a technology to sanitise groceries and currency notes from Covid _ 19 .In which state is the  institution located?

(a) Madhya Pradesh      (b) Punjab 

(c) Odisha                        (d) Bihar      

 Answer (b)

 152:  The Indian  Council  of Medical Research  (ICMR) has approved the diagnostic machines used for testing which disease, for testing coronavirus samples?

(a) Tuberculosis   (b) Pneumonia 

(c) Chronic Bronchitis 

(d) Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease 

Answer (a)

153:  Which Public Sector Undertaking Institute of Medical Sciences ( AIIMS) Rishikesh and developed a remote monitoring system for COVID _ 19 ?

(a) Bharat Electronics  Limited 

(b) Bharat  Heavy Electricals Limited 

(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 

(d) Electronics  Corporation of India Limited

 Answer (a)

154:  Which technological company  has launched a Braile keyboard called ' TalkBack', for assisting the visually challenged users?

(a) Google                       (b) Apple 

(c) Xiaomi                       (d) Nokia 

Answer (a)

155:  The term ' Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction', which is seen in News often, is a process used for which purpose?

(a) Preserving  Agricultural Products 

(b) Testing Coronavirus 

(c) Checking  Temperature 

(d) Discovering vaccine 

Answer (b) 

156: The TVS group and the Sundaram Medical Foundation collaborated with which institution to develop a respiratory device called ' The Sundaram Ventago'?

(a) AIIMS                          (b) IISC 

(c) IIT_ Madras               (d) IIT_ Guwahati 

Answer (c)

 157:  Quantum Communications satellite _ Micius, that was seen in news recently,was launched by which country?

(a) United States         (b) China 

(c) Russia                    (d) Israel 

Answer  (b)

158: As per the  Researchers at Indian Institute of  Astrophysics (IIA), which element is produced in the Universe, by Sun like stars in their later life ?

(a) Hydrogen         (b) Lithium 

(c) Carbon             (d) Oxygen 

Answer (b)

 159:  What is the name of the new short_ video platform launched by Facebook, within Instagram app ?

(a) Go Video                 (b) Reels 

(c) Video lus                   (d) Livo  

Answer (b)

160:  Which organisation has acknowledged that the novel coronavirus spreads through air ?

(a) Centers for Disease Control and prevention 

(b) World Health Organization 

(c) Food and Agriculture Organisation 

(d) Indian  Council of Medical Research 

Answer ( b)

161:  Which country has become the first nation to complete clinical trials of Covid_ 19 vaccine on humans?

(a) China                  (b) United States 

(c) Russia                  (d) Australia 

Answer (c)

162: Solar Orbiter  Mission is the collaboration between NASA and which other space agency?

(a) European Space Agency 

(b) Space X

(c) Japan Aerospace  Exploration Agency 

(d) Roscosmos  

Answer (a)

163:  Which technology  company has partnered with Prasar Bharati for Al_ enabled Independence Day celebration?

(a)  Microsoft        (b) Google 

(c) Facebook        (c) Twitter 

Answer (b)

164: Which is the first private company to develop and test fire  a  rocket engine?

(a) Dhruva  Space      (b) Team Indus

(c) Skyroot Aerospace 

(d) Agnikul 

Answer (c)

165:  Scientists at  ARIES, Nainital have discovered a low concentration of Ozone over which city, compared to other urban regions?

(a) Shimla                     (b) Guwahati 

(c) Leh                          (d) Gangtok 

Answer (b)

166: As per a recent study, which Vitamin supplement could decrease Covid_ 19 admission rate in ICU?

(a) Vitamin B12       (b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin C           (d) Vitamin B6 

Answer (b)

167: Which organisation  is to have India's largest incubation ecosystem with 211centres of excellence?

(a) Software  Technology Parks of India 

(b) Centre for Development of  Advanced Computing 

(c) Education and Research Network 

(d) National Informatics Centre 

Answer (a)

168: Which Telescope  detected the immense envelope of gas called 'Halo' which surrounds the Andromeda galaxy?

(a) Spitzer Space Telescope 

(b) Hubble Space Telescope 

(c) Chandra X_ ray Observatory 

(d) Kepler Telescope 

Answer (b)

 169: Which social media  giant has partnered with Coursera to launch Social Media Marketing Professional Certificate?

(a) Twitter                  (b) Facebook 

(c) TikTok                  (d) WeChat 

Answer (b)

170: What is the name of the short video  Platform launched by You Tube in India ?

(a) Shorts                         (b) Tin Tin 

(c) Thinkz                        (d) Musically 

Answer (a)

171: A drug named 'Inmazeb' has been approved as the first drug  for treating which disease?

(a) Covid _ 19            (b) Ebola 

(c) Dengue                 (d) Measles 

Answer (b)

172: The rocket  named New Shepard that is in news recently is associated with which space agency?

(a) ISRO                               (b)  NASA 

(c) Blue Origin                   (d) Virgin Atlantic 

Answer (c)

173: What is ' OSIRIS _Rex' that was seen in news recently?

(a) Space craft      (b) Submarine 

(c) Covid _19 vaccine 

(d) Anti_ tank missile 

Answer (a)

174: Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT), which was seen in the news recently, is proposed to be set up in which island ?

(a) Mauritius         (b) Hawaii 

(c) Reunion           (d) Comoros 

Answer (b)

175: As per the recent of Facebook, what is the position of India, in terms of requests made for user data,  during the Ist half of 2020?

(a) First                 (b) Second 

(c) Third               (d) Fourth 

Answer (b)

 176:  Collab is the new music video application launched by which major company?

(a) Amazon               (b) Facebook 

(c) Microsoft            (d) Apple 

Answer (b)

177:  What is the name of the disappearing tweets launched by Twitter?

(a) Twitties                   (b) Fleets 

(c) Heights                    (d) Flocks 

Answer (b)

178: Which platform has launched a short_ video making feature named 'Spotlight'?

(a) Telegram          (b) WhatsApp 

(c) Snapchat             (d) Tik  Tok 

Answer (c)

 179:  Which institution is to develop India's first indigenous flow diverter stent, used to reduce chances of Shroke?

(a) Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for  Medical Sciences and Technology 

(b) Agharkar Research Institute, Pune 

(c) Institute of Nano Science and Technology, Mohali 

(d) North East Centre for Technology Application & Reach 

Answer (a) 

180:  What is ' Tau Bootes', which was making news recently?

(a) Covid  Vaccine 

(b) Coronavirus strain 

(c) Star System 

(d) High Speed Train 

Answer (c)  

181:  Which Indian organisation is developing ' Green propulsion ' technology, that was seen in the news recently?

(a) DRDO                   (b) ISRO 

(c) BARC                   (d) OFB

Answer (b) 

182:  What is the  accuracy of ' National Atomic Timescale', which was recently launched?

(a) 2.8 nanoseconds 

(b) 20.8 nanoseconds 

(c) 2.8 milliseconds 

(d) 20.8 milliseconds 

Answer (a)

183: Which social network has been suspended by Apple, Amazon and Google, after the U.S

(a) Parler        (b) We Chat 

(c) Triller       (d) Peanut 

 Answer (a)

184:  A software that can be freely accessed and modified 

(a) synchronous Software 

(b) Package Software 

(c) OSS                          (d) Middleware 

Answer (c)

185:  Open  Source Software can  be used for commercial purpose.

(a)  True        (b) False 

Answer (a)

186:   PNG  is a ______________

(a) image format         (b) file format 

(c) internet format   (d) html format 

Answer (a) 

187:   OSI  stands  for?

(a) Open  source   Index 

(b) Open  source image 

(c) Open  source   Initiative 

(d) Open  source  Instant 

Answer (c) 

188: Which of the following is not an source Software?

(a) LibreOffice 

(b) Microsoft Office 

(c) GNU image manipulation 

(d) MySQL 

Answer (b) 

189:The users  must agree to the ____ terms and agreements when they use an open source software. 

(a) System               (b) License 

(c) Community       (d)  Programmer

Answer (b) 

 190: Which of the  following  is not a downside of OSS?

(a) Lack of personalized support 

(b) Restricted choice 

(c) No  Warranty 

(d)Multiple Choices 

Answer (d) 

 191:  An example of a web design OSS.

(a) Nvu              (b) KOffice   

(c) AbiWorld       (d)  Open Office

Answer (a) 

192:  An image editor similar to Adober Photoshop.

(a) Nvu              (b) Open Office  

(c) Bluefish       (d) GIMPshop

Answer (d) 

193:  An OSS  for communication purpose.

(a) Virtue     (b) Drupal 

(c) Pidgin 

Answer (c) 

194:  A guideline  for the OSS license other than the GPL. 

(a) OSI                         (b) OSD

(c) OSE                         (d) OSL 

Answer (b) 

195:  GPL of GNU  says that every copy of a program governed by GPL license,  even if  modified, must be subject to GPL again 

(a) True                           (b) False 

Answer (a) 

196:  Richard Stallman from MIT, established a special license, the _____ license. 

(a) GNU                      (b) Free 

(c) Package                (d) Commercial 

Answer (a)

197:  In 1969  AT& T laboratories developed ______ which supported and worked on different hardware platforms 

(a) Linux                        (b) Unix 

(c) Windows                   (d) Ubuntu 

Answer (b)

198:   OSS  stands  for ____

(a) Open System Service 

(b) Open Source Software 

(c) Open System Software 

(d) Open Synuchronized Software 

Answer (b) 

199:  Public  domain  software is usually ____

(a) System supported 

(b)  Source Supported 

(c) Community supported 

(d) Programmer  Supported 

Answer (c) 

200 :  Set  of  a program which consists of full documentation 

(a) Software Package   (b) System software 

(c) Utility Software  (d) File package 

Answer (a)

MCQ Science and technology #4






 




















Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Proteins

Cytoplasm

Nucleic Acids